top of page
[…] NOTE: A child and parent should be advised that these language differences are important when they complete applications that ask about criminal history in the future. Many applications ask about “convictions,” but not “adjudications,” so the answer to a “prior convictions” question is “no.” Youth with only juvenile court histories can answer “no” to a question whether they have been arrested or have been in jail or prison. If the application asks for “adjudication,” or “detention” or “correctional institution,” however, the answer is “yes.”

 

Wis. Stat. § 938.35(1) reflects the rehabilitative purpose of the juvenile court, stating that an adjudication of delinquency “does not impose any civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from the conviction of a crime and does not operate to disqualify the juvenile in any civil service application or appointment.” Unfortunately, as the Supreme Court noted in Gault, this “claim of secrecy is more rhetoric than reality” Id.



C. Public Access to Juvenile Court Hearings


In keeping with juvenile court philosophy, the general rule is that juvenile court hearings are closed to the general public. Wis.