top of page
[…] Therefore, DOJ does not share their juvenile records with the FBI or any other federal agencies.  A new federal law about federal gun safety checks, the Bi-Partisan Safer Communities Act of 2022, will have no impact on the Wisconsin Department of Justice’s authority to share juvenile dispositional information with federal authorities.

 

Social Welfare Agencies: Law enforcement may exchange information with a social welfare agency, with the requirement that the social welfare agency keep the information confidential as required by Wis. Stat. §§ 48.78(2)(b), 938.78(2)(b), 938.396(1)(b)4. An “agency” is defined at Wis. Stat. § 938.78(1) as “the department of children and families, the department of corrections, a county department, or a licensed child welfare agency.” A “county department” is defined at Wis. Stat. § 938.02(2g) as a county human services or social services department.