top of page
[…] Wis. Stat. § 938.78(2)(b)1m.

 

Social welfare agencies can also disclose confidential records in the following situations:


  • To the child who is the subject of the records, if age 14 or over, or to a parent, or to a person who has the written permission of the parent or 14-or-over child unless it would result in imminent danger to anyone. Wis. Stat. § 938.78(2)(ag)(am).


  • To various parties involved in a sexually violent person commitment pursuant to Chapter 980. Wis. Stat. § 938.396(10).


  • To relatives when a child is placed outside the home with that relative “only to the extent necessary to facilitate the establishment of a relationship” between the child and relative. Wis. Stat. § 938.78(2)(h).


  • Records about a child in its care or custody, on written request, to the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services (DSPS) or any of its examining boards or credentialing boards. Wis. Stat. § 938.78(2)(g).