top of page
[…] • No delinquency petition or criminal complaint was filed alleging a violent crime and a year has passed, or


  • The child was adjudged delinquent of a violent crime, but the adjudication was reversed, set aside or vacated.


F. Firearm and Body Armor Records


When notice of a felony delinquency adjudication is sent to the DOJ by the clerk of court, it is entered into the TIME system, which the firearms registry section uses to conduct background checks for firearm purchases and concealed carry licenses. Wis Stat. § 938.396(2g)(n).


However, under Wis. Stat. § 941.29(4m)(8) a juvenile delinquency adjudication does not bar firearm possession if a “court subsequently determines that the person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.” The burden of proving “not likely” is by a preponderance of evidence by the person. Wis. Stat. § 938.341. See Juvenile Court form JD-1771.²³


 

NOTE: Expungement of a juvenile adjudication does not automatically remove the firearms restriction.