top of page
[…] Wis. Stat. § 938.396(2m)(b),(c).


Victim-Witness Coordinator and Victim’s Insurer: Upon request, the victim-witness coordinator can review records, and can give the name and address of the child and their parents to the victim of a crime. The victim-witness coordinator can also use the information to enforce the rights and services for victims under Chapter 950. If the insurer of a victim requests, the court is authorized to disclose the amount of restitution ordered to the victim. Wis. Stat. § 938.396(2g)(f),(fm). See Juvenile Court Form JD-1738A.¹¹


Sex Offender Registrants: Wis. Stat. § 938.396(2g)(em) provides that upon request, DOC can obtain court records “for the purpose of obtaining information concerning a juvenile who is required to register under s. 301.45.” See Juvenile Court Form JD-1738A.¹² DOC is not generally authorized to release that information to the public, but there are circumstances in which it may become public.