10. Consequences in Other Courts
[…] 10. Consequences in Other Courts
A. Adult Criminal Court and Sentencing
A. Adult Criminal Court and Sentencing
Wis. Stat. § 938.35 states a general rule that “the disposition of a juvenile, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, is not admissible against the juvenile in any case or proceeding,” but also makes exceptions to that general rule.
In adult criminal court, juvenile adjudications can be considered in setting bail. Wis. Stat. §§ 969.01(4), 938.35(1)(cm). Also, people who testify in a criminal (or civil) court may be impeached with evidence of delinquency adjudications. Wis.