top of page
[…] Suspension of a Chapter 29 license for up to three years is a sanction for failure to comply with a dispositional order in a delinquency case or a JIPS case. Wis. Stat. § 938.355(6)(d)(2).


C. Firearms and Body Armor


It is illegal for a person who has been adjudicated delinquent for a felony-level offense to possess a firearm. Wis. Stat. § 941.29(1m)(bm). The clerk of court is required to notify the DOJ of all felony-level delinquency adjudications, which are then entered into the firearms registry section of the DOJ for purposes of background checks on firearms. Wis. Stat. § 938.396(2g)(n).


However, under Wis. Stat. § 941.29(4m)(8) a juvenile delinquency adjudication does not bar firearm possession if a “court subsequently determines that the person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.” The burden of proving “not likely” is by a preponderance of evidence by the person. Wis. Stat. § 938.341. Expungement of a juvenile court order does not remove the firearm restriction, so a separate request to remove the firearm restriction must be made. See Juvenile Court Form JD-1771.


Wis.